Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data

When you visit the website www.jaimelesrenards.fr, you are likely to provide us with a certain amount of personal data. The protection of your personal data is a priority to our association. The information collected by this occasion is stored by theperson in chargeof the computer files for use exclusively within this association and is not only to improve in helping with your requests but also to allow our association to fulfil its mission. This data is kept for the time necessary for the processing of your requests and for a minimum of 3 years unless otherwise expressly requested by you.

For what purpose do we use your personal data?

The information collected on this site is recorded in a file (s) computerized by One Voice for the processing of your requests. Your personal data may be used by the association:

  • To send information about news and campaigns of the association,
  • To be invited to gatherings or conferences,
  • For membership applications,
  • To receive calls for generosity that can take different forms: calls for donations, information about inheritance and life insurance contracts,
  • To sign petitions.

To serve our statutory purpose: The use of your data is intended to serve the objectives of the One Voice organization as derived from its statutory purpose, including: 

  • To protect and defend animals of all species, regardless of their legal status, to promote respect for their needs, dignity and rights, and to obtain recognition of the legal personality for animals and the registration of their fundamental rights in the French constitution and in international and European bodies.
  • To fight against all forms of exploitation of an animal and any form of moral or physical violence against it.
  • To protect and defend the environment and especially living, nature, fauna and flora, water, air, soil, forests, sites, and ecosystems, and to fight against pollution, disturbances and any attack on the biodiversity. To obtain recognition of a legal personality of all major ecosystems. 
  • To defend human rights and that of children. Respect, freedom, health, life and to work towards the establishment of new relationships between humans and the living, especially with animals and nature.
  • To assist, protect and defend the whistle-blowers in the field. 
  • To defend the rights of ethical consumers towards animals, nature and the living, and in particular to work for the respect and protection of the food choices of people who are vegetarian or vegan.

 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the law “IT and freedom” and the European regulation on the protection of personal data you’ll have different rights, namely:

  • Right of access: You can obtain information about the processing of your personal data as well as a copy of this personal data.
  • Right of rectification: if you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request this personal data to be modified accordingly.
  • Right to removal: you may request the removal of your personal data within the limits of what is allowed by the regulation of treatment of your personal data.
  • Right of opposition: You can oppose the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation. You have an absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of commercial canvassing, including profiling related to canvassing.
  • Right to portability of your data: when this right is applicable, you have the right that the personal data you have provided to be returned to you or where it is technically possible to transfer it to a third party;
  • Right to set guidelines for the retention, deletion, or disclosure of your personal data, that is applicable after your death.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can exercise the rights listed above, by email at the following address privacy@one-voice.fr. In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority such as the CNIL (National Commission for Informatics and Liberties) in France.